Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and why we, The Ownery Limited (The Ownery, us, we and our), collect information from our users (you and your), why we do so, how we store it and the means by which you can access and correct that information. It also sets out the circumstances when we might disclose information to other people.

In using The Ownery website (Website) and our services (Services), you are consenting to us collecting, disclosing and storing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide the information when we request it, you may not be able to fully use the Website or our Services.

Your rights are not limited or excluded by this Privacy Policy in relation to the Privacy Act 1993.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In addition to other information, we may collect the following information about you:

  1. Personal information including your name, email address, residential address, telephone number, gender, date of birth and password, as well as identity documents to verify the personal information.
  2. Financial information such as your bank account number.
  3. Ownery related information such as a favourite list, transaction history and marketing preferences.
  4. Writing, email or phone communications you have with us.
  5. Online information, including details of your browser, domain name and IP address, and the details of any website you linked from to the Website.
  6. Third party information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (such as Facebook and LinkedIn).
  7. Other additional information required from time to time.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer for the purpose of collecting non-personal visitor behaviour information and information about your operating system, domain name and IP address.

For example, cookies are used to store your preferences and settings, help you to sign in, combat fraud and analyse site operations. The information is for the purpose of understanding your interactions with the Website, which enable us to improve your online experience. The information collected is anonymous.

Our partners, affiliates, advertisers or service providers may use cookies and their use is not covered by our Privacy Policy nor will we be responsible for their privacy practices or the reliability of the information published by them.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

We may use the information collected from you for a number of purposes relating to our business, which includes:

  1. Responding and following up on any queries, complaints or requests you might have made, and other customer care issues.
  2. Determining your suitability to setup an account with us and use the Services.
  3. Monitoring, developing and administering the Website.
  4. Performing the Services and any assistance required in connection with the Services.
  5. Satisfying obligations between you and us arising from any contracts.
  6. Providing you with information about new investment opportunities that we think may interest you.
  7. Ensuring customer satisfaction in respect of our role as provider of the Services.
  8. Enabling us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information may be disclosed to other parties and service providers we use to assist us in improving our Website, services and online profile.

We may also disclose any of the personal information we hold:

  1. for the purposes for which the information was collected;
  2. with your express consent;
  3. for any purpose which is permitted under the Privacy Act 1993;
  4. in relation to any proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or
  5. where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a request by a law enforcement agency.

Non-personal and aggregated information may be shared by us for the purpose of research and promotion. We do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information, except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The information that we collect may be stored in New Zealand and overseas. Your personal information is stored in both our electronic database and in print form.

Your personal information will be kept in order to satisfy our purposes. In such cases we must comply with any relevant legislation and regulations.

Your personal information will be kept secure using generally accepted standards of security.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a member of The Ownery, you may access some of the personal information that we hold about you in the "Portal" section of the Website.

You are entitled to access all of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at:

Email
support@theownery.co.nz

Address
Attention: Paul Jacobs
PO Box 33-158
Takapuna
Auckland 0740

Please let us know:

  • your name;
  • email address;
  • phone number; and
  • address

along with a brief description of the information you would like a copy of.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We have the right to alter, amend or change this Privacy Policy from time to time by uploading a new version on the Website.

What is a Company Constitution?

Each HouseShare™ Company has its own set of rules which governs how it is to be managed and sets out the rights of its shares holders. Each HouseShare™ Company will have a director who is responsible for the running of that company according to its constitution.

What are HouseShares?

HouseShares is the name we have for shares in a company that owns a single house. When you buy HouseShares, you're effectively buying a share of the house it owns.

What is a HouseShare™ Manager?

Each HouseShare™ Company is required to appoint a professional manager to administer the company and select and manage its property. HouseShare Management Ltd is a company set up specifically to provide these services. HouseShare Management Ltd and The Ownery share the same owners.

Guaranteed to be fully funded?

Someone has committed to buying any remaining shares at the end of the offer, meaning the house will be purchased and applicants will receive their HouseShares™. (Underwritten).

Register

Register now to gain access to information about the current offers, including: Registered Valuation, Builders Report, Rental Appraisal, Photos and more...

Login

Forgot your password?
click here.

Please wait...